Macbeth Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

We have developed a privacy policy to keep you informed of what personally identifiable information (“PII”) we may collect from you, what this information will be used for, with whom such information will be shared, and how we protect your privacy.
Out PII includes information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.
This privacy policy is for this website www.macbeth-matchmaking.com and served by Macbeth Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy as well as into our GDPR Readiness page.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

What do we do with your information?

When you contact us and request access to our newsletter, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our services, events and other updates.
We do not share any information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your matchmaking requests. Such other parties may include are not limited to matchmaking agency. In the case of an external search, at your request we might disclosure your first name, email, age and other relevant matchmaking search parameters as well as a small description of you. Your full contact details would never be shared. Prior sharing any information, we will always ask you in writing your consent.

Similarly, when we would introduce someone from our matchmaking agency, we would only disclose a short introduction of you and what you are looking for. At any time, you will have the liberty to decline the introduction.

In addition to processing your matchmaking search, Macbeth may use certain data for administrative and analytical purposes such as information systems management, accounting, billing and audits. We may also use PII to provide you other services, such as sending you an email notification regarding the status of your matchmaking plans.

 

FOR OUR MATCHMAKING CLIENTS AND PROSPECTS

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

To make arrangements and provide our bespoke matchmaking services to you, we may collect personal information from you, including but not limited to:

1. Your name, email address, your mailing address, your phone number, and date of birth

2. Information necessary to facilitate our matchmaking services, including

Nationality
Passport or ID card
Marital status
Zodiac sign
Do you have children? How Many?
What is your religion? How important is religion to you?
Education level and Qualifications
Languages Spoken
What is/was your profession? Industry, Employer Type
If you are widowed or divorced, what was the profession of your spouse?
What sort of background do you come from?
What were your parent’s professions?
Height (cm)
Weight (kg)
What is your Build:
Hair colour and hair type?
Eye colour
Skin Colour
Would you say your face is?
How is your Health:
How would you describe your general appearance?
How would you describe yourself?
What types of places do you most regularly frequent?
How often do you go out?
What are your main Hobbies?
Do you like animals?
Do you prefer living in the countryside or the city?
What sports have you done in the past or do you practice now?
Do you like traveling? What kind of traveling ?
If you play or have played an instrument, which one?
Do you enjoy art?
Are you a smoker? How often do you smoke?
What words are generally used to describe your qualities and character traits?

3. Information necessary to facilitate our matchmaking services search, including

What is the approximate age of your matchmaking search?
Would you like an introduction With/Without Children
In which locations, countries and cities are your searching for?
Do you hope to have (more) children?
What is their socio-cultural exposure?
Does their income matter to you?
Would you be prepared to travel?
Their approximate height:
Their Build:
Do you have a colour preference and if so, which? Hair? Eyes?
Similar character
Likeness of tastes and lifestyles.
Physical attraction and match
Cultural and intellectual harmony.
Compatible social and financial situation.
Spiritual commonality (ideals, religion, successful raising of children).

 

4. Payment information
We do not collect payment information, such as your credit card number, card type, cardholder name, expiration date, and billing address. All our fees for our matchmaking services are remitted via your wire transfer.

5. Most of the above information is gathered during your consulting time with your dedicated matchmaker

Macbeth Ltd personnel may update your profile, in our CRM, to accurately reflect any new profile information included in communications received from you. More information about our ZOHO CRM, please consult our GDPR Readiness page.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@macbeth-international.com or mailing us at:
Macbeth Ltd Macbeth Ltd, 13 rue de Chantepoulet, Geneva, GE, 1201, Switzerland

 

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

Security
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Find more about our security in our GDPR Readiness page.

 

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Email Newsletter
When you subscribe to our newsletter, your name and email address will be stored by our mail provider, MailPoet, for the sole purpose of sending you our newsletters.
This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products, news, blog and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@macbeth-international.com.

 

FOR THOSE WHO SUBMIT A CONTACT FORM

The data you provide on these forms will be used solely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. You will not receive any unsolicited future marketing information. Your data will not be stored by Macbeth, we will not add you to any mailing lists and we will never share your details with a third party.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Age of consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

If you no longer want us to hold any of your PII data, please contact us (details below) and we will erase all information we have stored.

 

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, CONCERN

If you have questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you are concerned that we have not followed the principles put forward in this privacy policy, please send an email to us at info@macbeth-international.com or write to us at: Macbeth Ltd, 13, rue de Chantepoulet, 1201 Geneva, Switzerland.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@macbeth-international.com or by mail at Macbeth Ltd.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
[Macbeth Ltd, 4 rue de Chantepoulet, Geneva, GE, 1201, Switzerland]
Resources & Further Information
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
MailPoet Privacy Policy
v.4.0 May 2018 Edited & customised by: ### MACBETH LIMITED – 13 RUE DE CHANTEPOULET – 1201 GENEVA – SWITZERLAND ###[:]